Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

USTA Southern Announces 2011 Annual Award Recipients

ATLANTA – NOVEMBER 7, 2011 – USTA Southern has announced its recipients for its 2011 awards given for tennis excellence on and off the court. With over 25 categories, winners will be recognized during the USTA Southern Annual Meeting in January at the Atlanta Perimeter Marriott Hotel. The awards presentation is scheduled for Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012.

Volunteer members of the Awards Committee and numerous other USTA Southern committees have selected winners from candidates nominated by USTA staff and volunteers in the section’s nine states: Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.

The Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year Award was renamed this year after the death of MacDougal, a long-time leading and highly respected umpire and referee from Atlanta.

Winners of two of the most prestigious awards – the Jacobs Bowl and the Charlie B. Morris Jr. Service Award – will not be announced until the Southern Tennis Hall of Fame banquet on the evening of Saturday, Jan. 21.

2011 USTA Southern award winners:

Adult Tournament of the Year - 4th Annual Red Cross Greene County Tennis Classic; Snow Hill, N.C.
Bill Ozaki Junior Sportsmanship Awards - Casey and Whitney Kay; Alpharetta, Ga.
DeWitt Redgrave III Junior Achievement Awards - Mac Styslinger; Birmingham, Ala. & Grace Min; Norcross, Ga.
Educational Merit Award - Sam Kennedy; Atlanta, Ga.
Gerrie Rothwell Award - Sue-Anne Stuntz; Baton Rouge, La.
Jr. Team Tennis Organizer of the Year - Angie Deleon, Tri-County Community Tennis Association; Jackson, Miss.
Junior Tournament of the Year - USTA Boys/Girls Intersectional 16s Tournament; Shreveport, La.
Local League Coordinator of the Year - Deb Wells; Dalton, Ga.
Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year - Al Marshall; Aiken, S.C.
Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award - Robin Bateman; Macon, Ga.
Marilyn Sherman Spirit Award - Steve Zalinski; Daniel Island, S.C.
Member Organization of the Year - Lake Charles Racquet Club; Lake Charles, La.
Mickey McNulty Family of the Year - The Cee Jai & Khali Jones Family; Atlanta, Ga.
NJTL Chapter of the Year - Savannah Area Tennis Association; Savannah, Ga.
Slew Hester Male and Female Players of the Year - Scott Shepherd; Stevenson, Ala. &
Brenda Carter; Charleston, S.C.
Southern Tennis Professional of the Year - Bo Bowman; Biloxi, Miss.
Special Tennis Event of the Year - Racquets for Ronald; Ocean Springs, Miss.
Team Tennis Event of the Year - USTA Mississippi Jr. Team Tennis State Championships; Jackson, Miss.
Tennis on Campus Club of the Year - University of South Carolina; Columbia, S.C.
Tennis on Campus Leader of the Year - John Valgoi, Vanderbilt University; Nashville, Tenn.
Wheelchair Player of the Year - Barry Leavell; Atlanta, Ga.
Wheelchair Tournament of the Year - Cajun Classic USTA Southern Wheelchair Championships; Baton Rouge, La.
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close