Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF
 
bannersouthernopp
Southern Junior Cup Information
The Southern Junior Cup is a team-format competition comprised of players from all 9 Southern States.  Each team match includes Boys Singles, Girls Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, and Mixed Doubles, and the tournament is a Southern Level 1 event.  For the 12’s event, the teams are compiled using a waterfall selection, so each team is made up of players from around the Southern Section.  In the 14-18’s event, each team is made up of players from their respective state.  Three boys and three girls from the 12-18s age division are selected for the tournament by the USTA SC Player Development Committee with the following criteria considered: Southern Standing, National/ITF Standing, Rankings in higher age divisions, Head to Head results among the candidates, Doubles skills/standings, and Sportsmanship. Selection will take place in early summer 2014, and players will be notified individually of their selection. 
 
SC
 
DSC_0103
 

The Southern Junior Cup took place September 12 – 14th and September 19 – 21st at the Champions Club in Chattanooga, Tennessee. 

The SC Southern Junior Cup 12s team traveled to Chattanooga for a great weekend of tennis September 12 -14th.   The winning team of the Gold division was Team Venus coached by Jarrod Ward of Arkansas.  Robin Alston of Rock Hill was the South Carolina competitor on the team.   Other SC players who participated in the event include Ashe Ray (Spartanburg), Matthew Rundle (Simpsonville), Jackson Armistead (Hilton Head), Samantha Johns (Simpsonville), and Mary Grace Armistead (Hilton Head).  Gary Agardy was the South Carolina coach present on site throughout the weekend. 

The 14-18s Southern Junior cup took place at the Champions Club September 19-21st.  The competition was fantastic in the gold division, which was comprised of North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia.  Team Georgia took the championship, while Team South Carolina had a strong showing finishing in 3rd place in the Gold Division. 

Team South Carolina was coached by Mark Smith and Carlos Lozano and was comprised of Jacob Jahn (B14 – Mount Pleasant), Bryce Keim (B14 - Spartanburg), Earl Navarro (B14 - Charleston), Paul Hendrix (B16 – Murrells Inlet), Oliver Crawford (B16 - Spartanburg), Sean Sculley (B16 – Hilton Head), Adam Elliget (B18 - Summerville), Alex Steryous, (B18 - Taylors), Kyle Barr (B18 – Myrtle Beach), Emma Navarro (G14 - Charleston), Ali Despain (G14 – Murrells Inlet), Maggie Cubitt (G14 - Spartanburg), Lauren Joch (G16 - Irmo), Elizabeth Williams (G16 – Hilton Head),  Ellie Czura (G16 - Bluffton), Makenna Jones (G18 - Greenville), Jade Lewis (G18 – Hilton Head), and Sydney Patton (G18 – Simpsonville). 

Congratulations to all of the players, coaches, and staff on a fantastic event!  It was a great weekend of tennis! 

 

 
 
 
 
Close