Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

Ten More Titles Won at USTA SC Combo Doubles League Championships

October 20, 2013 07:22 PM

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. – Ten more state league championships were earned Sunday as the USTA South Carolina Combo League Championships neared its finish on Hilton Head Island.

And home teams again had success: one team from the Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island won the 18 and Over Men Level 9.5 division. Another team from the association was a finalist in the 40 and Over Women Level 8.5. Teams from the association have now won five titles at the championships, the largest USTA South Carolina tournament.

The tournament is free to attend and is scheduled to conclude Monday at the Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center. USTA South Carolina scores can be found here.

See more photos and updates on the tournament at its Facebook page here.

Sunday championships

  • 18 and Over Women Level 5.0 – champion: Florence Tennis Association, captain Mindy Hodges; finalist: Foothills Tennis Association, captain Pam Brooks.
  • 18 and Over Men Level 5.5 – champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Ricky Bridges; finalist: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Mike Swindall.
  • 18 and Over Men Level 9.5 – Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Pat Child; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Raj Pandya.
  • 40 and Over Women Level 5.5 – champion: Aiken Area Tennis League, captain Cindy Kelly; finalist: Columbia Tennis League, captain Rakale Smith.
  • 40 and Over Men Level 6.5 – champion: Columbia Tennis League, captain Thomas Massey; finalist: Spartanburg Area Tennis Association, captain Grant Warren.
  • 40 and Over Women Level 6.5 – Lowcountry Tennis Association 2, captain Marie Cunningham; finalist: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Kathi Amaker.
  • 40 and Over Men Level 7.5 – champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Ron Charles; finalist: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Glenn Mainwaring.
  • 40 and Over Women Level 7.5 – champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association, captain Leah Biller; finalist: Columbia Tennis League, captain Paige Haas.
  • 40 and Over Women Level 8.5 – champion: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Rolfe Olsen; finalist: Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Sima Blossom.
  • 40 and Over Men Level 8.5 – champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association 2, captain George Auger; finalist: Columbia Tennis League 1, captain Christopher Eaker.

Saturday championships

  • 55 and Over Men Level 6.5 – champion: Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Werner Sicvol; finalist: Greenwood Area Tennis Association, captain Wendell Rhodes.
  • 55 and Over Women Level 6.5 – champion: Spartanburg Area Tennis Association, captain Francine Gelinas; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Carol Eggleton.
  • 55 and Over Men Level 7.5 – champion: Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Mark Anders; finalist: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Peter Guster.
  • 55 and Over Women Level 7.5 – champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association, captain Joette Creager; finalist: Lexington Area Tennis Association, captain Galen Johnston.
  • 55 and Over Women Level 8.5 – champion: Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Shannon Lurkin; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Janet Driscoll.
  • 65 and Over Men Level 6.5 – champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association 1, captain Ron Younts; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association 2, captain Troy Hoskins.
  • 65 and Over Women Level 6.5 – champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association, captain Penelope Gorby; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Gwen Hart.
  • 65 and Over Men Level 7.5 – champion: Grand Strand Tennis League, captain Ernie Walters; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association 1, captain Larry Druffel.
  • 65 and Over Women level 7.5 – champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association, captain Elisabeth Pickelsimer; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Cheryl Reilly.

Friday championships

  • 55 and Over Men Level 8.5 – champion: Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island, captain Dave Dockum; finalist: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association, captain Richard Jones.

Remaining tournament schedule

Monday

  • Championships scheduled to finish for the remaining 18 and Over Men and Women divisions.
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close