Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

SC Junior Team Tennis Team Wins Southern Sectionals

September 27, 2006 02:45 PM
Six teams were named USTA Southern Section Jr. Team Tennis Champions last weekend at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, AL. The Intermediate Section Champions will travel to Tuscon, AZ, October 20-22 to compete in the National Championships for the 14 and 18 and under divisions.  The National Championships for the 14 and 18 under Advanced divisions will be held in San Diego, CA, October 27-30.  South Carolina had three teams in the final, including the Columbia team who won their division.  You can click below for pictures of all the teams. 
 
Division Champions Finalists
12 and under
intermediate
Atlanta, GA
captain: Sophie Mookerji

Aiken, SC
captain: Fran Poda

12 and under
advanced
Texarkana, AR
captain: Ann Tarwater

Lilburn, GA
captain: Anne Crist

14 and under
intermediate
Valdosta, GA
captain: Jenne Brandon

Louisville, KY
captain: Tina Beavin

14 and under
advanced
Lilburn, GA
captain: Mondra DeRosa

Summerville, SC
captain: Larry Klingenberg

18 and under
intermediate
Columbia, SC
captain:  Douglas Snyder

Macon, GA
captain: Mary Evelyn Fiebelman

18 and under
advanced
Charlotte, NC
captain: Carla O'Connor
Alpharetta, GA
captain: Pattie Gillispie

Matches were played at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, AL which was the official headquarters for the USTA Southern Section Jr. Team Championships. Team rosters consisted of at least 3 girls and 3 boys who competed in Boy’s and Girl’s Singles, Boy’s and Girl’s Doubles, and Mixed Doubles.

USTA Jr. Team Tennis is a multi-week program of team practice and match play for boys and girls, ages 6 to 18, who want to play tennis on teams. Teams are comprised of players of similar age and skill, and they compete against other teams from the same geographic region in one of four league divisions: 10 & under, 12 & under, 14 & under or 18 & under.

In non-elimination round robin draws, two groups of five teams competed in round robin play with the winner of each group advancing to the finals based on total games won.  

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close