Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

USTA SC Awards

September 28, 2009 02:10 PM

USTA South Carolina is excited to announce our 2009 USTA SC Award winners.  The winners of USTA SC Awards embody the numerous positive attributes of tennis, and the awards cover a wide range of categories.  The award winners will be honored at a luncheon and the Hall of Fame inductees will be honored at a banquet at the USTA SC Annual Meeting which will be held from December 11-13 at the Marina Inn at Grande Dunes in Myrtle Beach.  More information on the award winners, award descriptions, and the USTA SC Annual Meeting can be found at www.sctennis.com or by contacting the USTA SC office at 800-644-728.

Award Nominee Name
Adult Male/Female Player of the Year Emile Rasheed, Greer  and Renata Marcinkowska, Rock Hill
Adult/Senior Tournament of the Year Adult Southern at Kiawah, Kiawah
Pro of the Year Jimmy Mendieta, Murrells Inlet
Coach of the Year John W Rodgers, Chapin
Community Service Award Mark Sari, Sumter
Community Tennis Association of the Year Lexington Area Tennis Assoc., Lexington
Company of the Year Hunter Specialties Inc., Summerville
Family of the Year The Miller Family, Bluffton
Jr./Kids Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year Ashlyn Cousins, Greer
Junior Tournament of the Year Bullfrog USTA Southern Section Designated at Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head
League Volunteer of the Year Sandra Grooms, Columbia
Media Award The Island Packet/Beaufort Gazette (Sam McDowell)
Member Club of the Year Charleston Tennis Center, Charleston
Most Improved Junior Boy  Connor Evins, Greenville 
Most Improved Junior Girl (Kimberly Hampton Award) Maria Hesketh, Simpsonville
Pete Conklin Official of the Year Al Marshall, Aiken
Special Olympics Volunteer of the Year Kevin MacFarland, Mt. Pleasant
Wilton McKinney Award Bobby Browning, Florence
Girl Sportsmanship Molly O'Koniewski, Hilton Head
Boy Sportsmanship Benjamin Barnette, Greenville 
Girl Player of the Year Hayley Carter, Hilton Head
Boy Player of the Year Christopher "Chip" Cox, Myrtle Beach
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close