Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

Men's 35 Singles
RR Al Cannon (Greenville) d. Jose Oyco (Myrtle Beach) 3-6; 7-5; 6-1
RR Garth Thomson (Florence) d. Al Cannon 6-2; 6-4
Round 3--no results
 
Men's 40 Singles 
F (2) Peter Pristach (Greer) d. (1) Bill Besley (Columbia) 6-0; 6-3
 
Men's 45 Singles
 
F Mark Rose-Innes (Greer) d. Lester Herbert (Greenville) 7-6; 6-7; 6-0
 
Men's 50 Singles 
F (1) Jim Hinson (Columbia) d. (2) Patrick Child (Hilton Head Is.) 7-5; 6-1
 
Men's 55 Singles  
F (2) Lowell Frazier (Greenville) d. (1) William Jagger (Pawleys Is.) 6-1; 6-4
 
Men's 60 Singles
F (1) Emile Rasheed (Greer) d. Emile Rasheed (Greer) 6-0; 6-2
 
Men's 65 Singles 
F (3) Richard Wardman (Myrtle Beach) d. Victor Carlsen (Hilton Head Is.) 6-3; 6-2
 
Men's 70 Singles 
F (3) Robert Wiederhorn (Bluffton) d. (1) Joe Roberts (Greenville) 6-4; 3-6; 6-1
 
Men's 75 Singles  
F (1) Raymond Easterbrook (Seabrook Is.) d. C Butler (Hilton Head Is.) 6-1; 6-0

Women's 35 Singles 
F Ashley Maddox (Greer) d. Becky Fenno (Charleston) 6-0; 6-0

Women's 40 Singles 
F Mary Porter (Charleston) d. (1) Sharon Bailey (Columbia) 6-3; 6-3
 
Women's 45 Singles 
F Suzanne Gray (Columbia) d. Terri Wesel (Murrells Inlet) 6-3; 6-2
 
Women's 50 Singles 
F (1) Susan Peiffer (Charleston) d. (2) Susan Battle (Mullins) 7-5; 6-2
 
Women's 55 Singles
F Ann Hunt (Hilton Head Is.) d. (1) Betsy McColl (Columbia) 6-4; 6-1
 
Women's 60 Singles 
F Angela Williams (Mt. Pleasant) d. Janice Modjeski (Murrells Inlet) 2-6; 6-2; 6-4
 
Women's 65 Singles 
RR Robi Poston (Charleston) d. Shirley Taylor (Garden City) 1-6; 6-1; 7-6(2)
RR Julia Levering (Hilton Head Is.) d. Robi Poston 6-1; 6-2
RR Julia Levering d. Shirley Taylor 7-5; 6-2
Levering winner of round robin; Poston second
 
Women's 70 Singles  
F Joyce Baird (Florence) d. Charleen Hakala (Greenville) Wo (tae)
 
Men's 35 Doubles 
RR Bromberg (Pawleys Is.)/Thomson (Florence) d. Hewson (Lexington)/Stephens (Lexington) 6-2; 6-2
RR Hewson/Stephens d. Bible (Greenville)/Mclane (Greenville) 6-3; 6-3
RR Bromberg/Thomson d. Bible/Mclane 6-4; 6-4
Bromberg/Thomson winner of round robin; Hewson/Stephens second
 
Men's 40 Doubles 
F (1) Cannon (Greenville)/Pristach (Greer) d. Craig Aull (Columbia)/Roy Gum (Columbia) 6-0; 6-2
 
Men's 45 Doubles  
F (2) Bobby Mcwaters (Myrtle Beach)/Larry Rizzo (Florence) d. (1) Aull/Tim Stewart (Greenville) 7-6(5); 6-4
 
Men's 50 Doubles 
F (2) Child/Keith Whitlow (Hilton Head Is.) d. (1) Frazier/Ken Tracy (Simpsonville) 7-6; 6-1
 
Men's 55 Doubles
F (1) Iannuzzi/Bryce Young (Hilton Head Is.) d. (2) Tom Hamlin (Pelzer)/Lucien Woorons (Anderson) 6-1; 6-2
 
Men's 60 Doubles  
F Tom Foster (Woodruff)/John Sterling (Greenville) d. Dennis Hardin (Longs)/Jerry Simmons (Charleston) 6-3; 6-4
 
Men's 65 Doubles 
F (1) Lee Gaskins (Pauline)/Jim Newcome (Spartanburg) d. (2) Wardman/Johnnie Williams (North Myrtle Beach) 7-6; 1-6; 6-4

Men's 70 Doubles  
F Bob Koenig (Bluffton)/Wiederhorn d. (1) John Martin (Hilton Head Is.)/Allan Mason (Hilton Head Is.) 2-6; 6-4; 7-5
 
Men's 75 Doubles  
RR Charles Kinard (Clinton)/Robert Miller (Greenville) d. Wade Baird (Conway)/Lee Butler (Hilton Head Is.) Ret (ad)
RR W. Harper (Darlington)/Bill Jolly (Denmark) d. Kinard/Miller 6-0; 6-0
RR Harper/Jolly d. Baird/Butler 6-1; 6-0
Harper/Jolly winner of round robin; Kinard/Miller second
 
Women's 35 Doubles  
F Julie Child (Hilton Head Is.)/Michelle Clark (Beaufort) d. (1) Natalie Huff (Elgin)/Weslynn Hutto (Camden) 7-5; 6-2

Women's 40 Doubles  
F (2) Child/Hunt d. (1) Gray/Debbie Kassianos (Columbia) 7-5; 6-4
 
Women's 45 Doubles
F Kim Carter (Columbia)/Julia White (Columbia) d. Jan Cohn (Columbia)/Gray 6-3; 6-1
 
Women's 50 Doubles  
F (2) Viki Jagger (Pawleys Is.)/Brenda Varnum (Surfside Beach) d. Cohn/Susan Peiffer (Charleston) 7-6; 6-4

Women's 55 Doubles  
RR Millie Dixon (Murrells Inlet)/Varnum d. Tracy Hardaway (Greenville)/Rahn McCrady (White Rock) 7-6(7); 6-4
RR Nanci Fitzpatrick (Hilton Head Is.)/Carrie Randall (Mt. Pleasant) d. Carlene Campbell (Greenville)/Jeanne Stone (Columbia) 6-2; 6-0
RR Dixon/Varnum d. Fitzpatrick/Randall 6-1; 6-3
RR Hardaway/McCrady d. Campbell/Stone 6-2; 3-6; 6-1
Dixon/Varnum won round robin; Fitzpatrick/Randall second

Women's 60 Doubles  
RR Levering/Mccoll d. Lila Barr (Greenville)/Hakala 6-0; 6-2
RR Jane Foster (Woodruff)/Modjeski d. Josee Beauregard (Simpsonville)/Patricia Eckberg (Simpsonville) 6-0; 6-0
RR Levering/Mccoll d. Beauregard/Eckberg 6-0; 6-2
RR Levering/Mccoll d. Foster/Modjeski 6-1; 6-2
Levering/McColl winner of round robin

Mixed 35 Doubles
RR Al Cannon/Ashley Maddox d. Pat Child/Michelle Clark 6-1; 6-2
RR Healey/Hewson d. Child/Clark Ret (ad)
RR Cannon/Maddox d. Jose Oyco/Kristen Prunier 7-5; 6-2
RR Child/Clark d. Oyco/Prunier 6-3; 6-3
Cannon/Maddox winner of round robin

Mixed 55 Doubles  
F Federico Gildemeister (Myrtle Beach)/Betsy McColl d. Charles Hardaway/Tracy Hardaway (Greenville) 7-5; 6-4

Husband-Wife Doubles 
RR Joyce Hampton/Robert Hampton (Blythewood) d. Dale Weaver/Greg Weaver (Fountain Inn) 2-6; 6-2; 7-5
RR Weaver/Weaver d. Ben Walker/Conny Walker (Greenville) 6-3; 6-4
RR Hampton/Hampton d. Amy Grace/Joseph Grace (Greenville) 6-1; 6-1
RR Weaver/Weaver d. Grace/Grace 6-0; 6-2
Hampton/Hampton winner of round robn; Weaver/Weaver second

 

 
 
 
 
Close