Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

PTR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Van der Meer Shipyard Racquet Club

Hilton Head Is. SC

Feb. 17-23, 2006

184 players

Men's Open Singles

F (1) Zbynek Mlynarik d. (2) Mirko Jovanovic 6-1; 6-2

SF (2) Mirko Jovanovic d. Angel Diankov 5-7; 6-1; 10-6

SF (1) Zbynek Mlynarik d. Matej Toman 7-5; 6-1

Q (2) Mirko Jovanovic d. Troy Robinson 6-1; 6-4

Women's Open Singles

RR Janet Bergman d. Sunny Reeves 6-1; 6-0

RR Janet Bergman d. Joana Cahi 6-0; 6-0

RR Sunny Reeves d. Michelle Heine 7-6(1); 6-1

RR Michelle Heine d. Joana Cahi 6-3; 6-4

Men's Open Doubles

F (1) Heine/Mlynarik d. Gamboa/Sutcliffe 6-3; 6-1

SF Gamboa/Sutcliffe d. (2) Bracho/Jovanovic 6-2; 7-6(5)

SF (1) Heine/Mlynarik d. Mukhuradze/Toman 6-4; 6-1

Q (2) Bracho/Jovanovic d. James/Matthews 6-0; 6-1

Men's 30 Singles

F (1) Julien Heine d. Tito Perez Rios 6-1; 6-1

SF Tito Perez Rios d. Brian Jordan 6-4; 6-3

SF (1) Julien Heine d. Michael Rayos 6-1; 6-1

Q Brian Jordan d. Andrew Chmura Wo (inj)

Men's 35 Singles

F (1) Karl Hale d. Andres Alarcon 7-5; 6-3

SF Andres Alarcon d. (2) Raj Bonifacius 4-6; 6-3; 10-8

SF (1) Karl Hale d. Tony Gottlieb 6-4; 6-1

Q (2) Raj Bonifacius d. Raghunath Kallur 6-1; 6-1

Men's 40 Singles

F (1) Scott Nichols d. Eric Burke 6-2; 6-1

SF Eric Burke d. Tom Jilly 6-0; 6-2

SF (1) Scott Nichols d. Keith Perron 6-3; 6-4

Q Eric Burke d. Christopher Hinson 6-2; 6-2

Men's 45 Singles

F (1) Dag Jonsson d. Rick Meek Wo (inj)

SF Rick Meek d. (2) Patrick Tibbs 7-5; 6-4

SF (1) Dag Jonsson d. (3) Gary Glinsey 6-1; 6-4

Q (2) Patrick Tibbs d. Samuel Hughes 6-0; 6-3

Men's 50 Singles

F (1) Patrick Child d. (2) Gary Lyst 6-3; 6-4

SF (2) Gary Lyst d. Boris Serebro 6-3; 6-4

SF (1) Patrick Child d. Jim Rich 6-1; 6-3

Q (2) Gary Lyst d. Robert Baumgartner 6-2; 6-1

Men's 55 Singles

F (3) Mas Kimball d. Benjamin Hale 6-1; 6-2

SF (3) Mas Kimball d. (2) Sergei Gusev 6-1; 6-2

SF Benjamin Hale d. (1) Ken DeHart 6-2; 6-3

Q (2) Sergei Gusev d. Marvin Hedgepeth 7-5; 6-2

Men's 60 Singles

F Keith Whitlow d. Fernando Velasco 6-3; 6-3

SF Keith Whitlow d. (2) Larry Albritton 6-0; 6-0

SF Fernando Velasco d. (1) Henry Iannuzzi 6-1; 0-6; 10-7

Q (2) Larry Albritton d. Earl Blanchard 6-2; 6-2

Men's 65 Singles

F (2) Bob Helton d. (1) Samuel Corso 4-6; 6-2; 10-8

SF (2) Bob Helton d. George Newton 6-3; 6-3

SF (1) Samuel Corso d. Richard Miller 6-1; 6-3

Q (2) Bob Helton d. Joel Weisenberg 6-1; 6-1

Men's 70 Singles

F Thomas Mancuso d. (1) John Powless 3-6; 3-3Ret (inj)

SF Thomas Mancuso d. Fred Abbott 6-4; 6-2

SF (1) John Powless d. Adhemar Byl 6-0; 6-0

Q Thomas Mancuso d. (2) Rex Ansley 6-3; 1-0Wo (tae)

Women's 45 Singles

RR (1) Donna McKenna d. Carol Conidi 6-0; 6-0

RR Carmen Lopez d. Lauren Hayden 6-2; 6-1

RR Carol Conidi d. Lauren Hayden 6-1; 6-1

RR (1) Donna McKenna d. Carmen Lopez 6-0; 6-2

Women's 55 Singles

RR Sandra Hilsabeck Hastings d. (1) Mary Ann Harris Wo (inj)

RR May Hines d. Linda Mccollum 2-6; 7-5; 11-9

RR May Hines d. (1) Mary Ann Harris 7-6(9); 7-6(3)

RR Barbara Maitland d. Sandra Hilsabeck Hastings 6-3; 5-7; 13-11

Men's 35 Doubles

SF (2) Bonifacius/Meyer d. (3) Alarcon/Alarcon 6-3; 3-6; 10-3

SF (1) Burke/Hale d. Kallur/Smith 6-1; 6-0

Q (2) Bonifacius/Meyer d. Steinour/Steinour 10-8; 3-6; 10-8

Q (3) Alarcon/Alarcon d. McPhee/Wolter 6-0; 6-1

Men's 45 Doubles

F (1) Nichols/Schnall d. (2) Child/Cox 6-4; 6-0

SF (2) Child/Cox d. (4) Glinsey/Tibbs 3-6; 6-2; 10-8

SF (1) Nichols/Schnall d. Cutone/Meek 3-6; 7-5; 10-4

Q (2) Child/Cox d. Hayrinen/Hill 6-3; 6-2

Men's 55 Doubles

F (3) Hale/Whitlow d. Gray/Penniman 7-6; 7-6(2)); 2-3Ret (quit)

SF (3) Hale/Whitlow d. (2) Iannuzzi/Young 6-2; 6-4

SF Gray/Penniman d. (1) DeHart/Velasco 6-7(8); 6-3; 10-4

Q (2) Iannuzzi/Young d. Costanzo/Jackson 6-1; 6-3

Men's 65 Doubles

RR (1) Helton/Schinto d. Corso/Purdy 4-6; 7-5; 10-6

RR Hughes/O'Hara d. Hardy/Miller Wo (inj)

RR (1) Helton/Schinto d. Hughes/O'Hara Def (ns)

RR Corso/Purdy d. Hardy/Miller Wo (inj)

Women's 45 Doubles

F Lopez/Maclennan d. (1) Deaton/Miller 6-3; 7-5

SF Lopez/Maclennan d. Herendeen/Luchene 7-6; 6-3

SF (1) Deaton/Miller d. Conidi/Langbord 6-3; 6-7(5); 10-8

Q Conidi/Langbord d. Kim/Osei 6-7; 6-4; 10-3

Mixed 45 Doubles

F (1) Lyst/Wadsworth d. Deaton/Hill Def (pe)

SF Deaton/Hill d. Maclennan/Malone 6-0; 6-2

SF (1) Lyst/Wadsworth d. Bradford/Osei 6-2; 6-0

Q Maclennan/Malone d. Hayden/Stacey 6-0; 6-1

Mixed 55 Doubles

SF Luchene/Penniman d. Dupree/Marsella,u.s.p. 6-2; 6-0

Q Dupree/Marsella,u.s.p. d. Nelson/Schinto 6-3; 7-6(5)

Q Hilsabeck Hastings/Ransom d. Seggie/Sholes 6-3; 5-1Ret (inj)

Women's 55 Doubles

RR Harris/Levering d. Hines/Mccollum 6-4; 6-0

RR Kimball/Nelson d. Maitland/Seggie 6-1; 6-1

RR Maitland/Seggie d. Hines/Mccollum 4-6; 6-4; 10-4

RR Kimball/Nelson d. Harris/Levering 6-0; 6-2

Men's 75 Singles

F Sam Dixon d. James Kirkwood 6-1; 6-2

Men's 70 Doubles

F (1) Powless/Van der Meer d. Ansley/Holland 6-2; 6-2

SF Ansley/Holland d. Byl/Nelson 6-2; 3-6; 10-5

SF (1) Powless/Van der Meer d. Jenkins/Mancuso 6-1; 6-4

Q Jenkins/Mancuso d. Dixon/Heck Wo (inj)

 

 
 
 
 
Close