Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

The Hall of Fame honors individuals who have made a lasting impact on tennis in the Palmetto State. These individuals have made such an impact that they are among the greatest influences on tennis in South Carolina. To view the SC Tennis Hall of Fame web site, click here.  Nominations for the Hall of Fame are due by June 1.

Nominees must have been residents of South Carolina at or before their election for a period of not less than 10 years. 

Nomination form options:
  • Online Submission: If you would like to submit your award nomination through an online forum, click here.
  • Mail: If you would like to print out a copy of the award form, fill it out, and mail it back, click here.

Class of 2009:
Brenda Carter, Charleston
Joe Roberts, Greenville

Past Inductees
1983 Wilton McKinney, Greenville
1983 Chuck Kriese, Clemson
1984 Sam Daniel, Columbia*
1984 Janie Haynie Hentz, Belton
1984 Bill Cain, Darlington*
1985 Lillian Seabrook, Charleston*
1985 Stan Smith, Hilton Head Isl.
1986 Paul Scarpa, Greenville
1986 Marion Harris, Easley*
1986 William P. Jacobs, Clinton*
1987 Dennis Van der Meer, Hilton Head Isl.
1987 Don Dixon, Lancaster*
1988 Heyward Belser, Columbia*
1989 Nancy Yeargin Furman, Greenville
1989 Don Bunch, Charleston*
1990 Jack Mills, Columbia
1991 Jim Russell, Belton
1991 Sara Rushton Walters, Columbia
1992 Betsy McColl, Columbia
1992 Grover “Raz” Reid, Greenville
1993 Peyre Kennedy, Spartanburg*
1994 Chris Covington, Bennetsville*
1994 Joe Cabri, Greenwood
1995 Blair “Fluffy” Rice, Belton*
1996 Kent DeMars, Columbia

1997 Roy Barth, Kiawah Isl.
1997 Al Fullerton, Columbia*
1998 Lucy Garvin, Greenville
1999 Diane Fishburne, Walterboro
2000 Bernie McGuire, Columbia
2001 Keith Richardson, Rock Hill
2001 Rex Maynard, Belton
2002 Jerry Smith, Columbia
2002 Jack and Pat Adams, Charleston*
2003 Arlo Elkins, Lexington
2003 Bret Garnett, Columbia
2003 Wilmer Hines, Columbia*
2004 Althea Gibson, Silver*
2004 Ann Sweeny, Columbia
2004 Debbie Southern, Greenville
2005 Ben Varn, Inman
2005 Bill Jolly, Denmark
2006 Dan Santorum, Hilton Head Isl.
2007 Larry Rizzo, Florence
2007 Helen Jeter, Greer
2008 Will Bull, Myrtle Beach
2008 Max Grubbs, Anderson*

* Member is deceased

 

 

 
 
 
 
Close