Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF
 

Teams from across South Carolina claim USTA SC Mixed Doubles League State Championships

FLORENCE, S.C. –  Fifteen teams earned bragging rights for the year by winning the United States Tennis Association of SC Mixed Doubles League State Championships last weekend. The championships, held September 29 – October 2, featured players from across the state.

The Dr. Eddie Floyd Tennis Center was the official host site of the championships. Florence Country Club, Timrod Park Tennis Courts and Francis Marion University also hosted matches.

The teams, which represent various clubs, parks, recreational departments and organizations, made it to the championships because they finished at the top of their local leagues.

For more information, visit sctennis.com/leaguechamps.

To view pictures, visit facebook.com/sctennis.

USTA South Carolina Mixed Doubles League Championship Results

18 & OVER

   

2.5 CHAMPION

Upper Piedmont Tennis Association (UPTA)

CAPTAIN - TRACEY HOFFERT

2.5 FINALIST

Florence Tennis Association (PD)

CAPTAIN - CHARLES MINTER

6.0 CHAMPION

Florence Tennis Association (PD)

CAPTAIN - KELLY PINKERMAN

6.0 FINALIST

Lexington Area Tennis Association (LATA)

CAPTAIN - CHRISTY FUNDERBURK

7.0 CHAMPION

Lexington Area Tennis Association (LATA)

CAPTAIN - EMILEE MCLAUCHLIN

7.0 FINALIST

Florence Tennis Association (PD) 2

CAPTAIN - MICHELLE MOORE

8.0 CHAMPION

Upper Piedmont Tennis Association (UPTA)

CAPTAIN - CORY GILLESPIE

8.0 FINALIST

Lexington Area Tennis Association (LATA)

CAPTAIN - JIM WESCOTT

9.0 CHAMPION

Lowcountry Tennis Association (LCTA)

CAPTAIN - MIKE CLADAKIS

9.0 FINALIST

Upper Piedmont Tennis Association (UPTA)

CAPTAIN - MARTHA ROBINSON

10.0 CHAMPION

Columbia Tennis League (CTL)

CAPTAIN - MEGAN FIELD

10.0 FINALIST

Upper Piedmont Tennis Association (UPTA)

CAPTAIN - AMANDA SHERMAN

40 & OVER

   

6.0 CHAMPION

Columbia Tennis League (CTL) 1

CAPTAIN - EBONI NELSON

6.0 FINALIST

Tennis Association of Hilton Head Island (HHI)

CAPTAIN - SCOTT GEIST

7.0 CHAMPION

Columbia Tennis League (CTL)

CAPTAIN - ROB SZWEC

7.0 FINALIST

Florence Tennis Association (PD)

CAPTAIN - MICHAEL COX

8.0 CHAMPION

Mid-Carolina Tennis League (MCTL)

CAPTAIN - CEDRIC ARMSTRONG

8.0 FINALIST

Florence Tennis Association (PD)

CAPTAIN - CHERYL JOHNSON

55 & OVER

   

6.0 CHAMPION

Greenwood Area Tennis Association (GATA)

CAPTAIN - MARTHA WILDER

6.0 FINALIST

Lexington Area Tennis Association (LATA)

CAPTAIN - LARRY GUSTER

7.0 CHAMPION

Lexington Area Tennis Association (LATA)

CAPTAIN - DANIEL SHOULTZ

7.0 FINALIST

Lowcountry Tennis Association (LCTA)

CAPTAIN - DOUG HOLMES

8.0 CHAMPION

Upper Piedmont Tennis Association (UPTA)

CAPTAIN - AMALE ALLEN

8.0 FINALIST

Lowcountry Tennis Association (LCTA)

CAPTAIN - ROBERT PEIFFER

65 & OVER

   

6.0 CHAMPION

Greenwood Area Tennis Association (GATA)

CAPTAIN - HEIDI MARTIN

6.0 FINALIST

Mid-Carolina Tennis League (MCTL)

CAPTAIN - MARSHA RUTHERFORD

7.0 CHAMPION

Mid-Carolina Tennis League (MCTL)

CAPTAIN - AL ANDREWS

7.0 FINALIST

Grand Strand Tennis League (GSTL)

CAPTAIN - CONRAD HETZER

8.0 CHAMPION

Lowcountry Tennis Association (LCTA)

CAPTAIN - ROBERT PEIFFER

8.0 FINALIST

Grand Strand Tennis League (GSTL)

CAPTAIN - JERI LINDSEY

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close