Instagram_round1   Facebook_Round1   Twitter_round1

Find_a_team_Sidebar2

League_State_Championships_Sidebar3
Schools_Sidebar2
SCTPF2
 

Weekend Wrap-Up

May 20 - May 22

Adult Tournament Winners

Azalea Clay Court Classis SC L3
NTRP Men's 3.5 Doubles 
James Peebles / Bryan Peebles

NTRP Women's 3.0 Doubles 
Chris Grund / Karen Tsukalas

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles 
James Peebles / Melanie Peebles

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles 
Shane Brim / Susan Riley

NTRP Men's 3.5 Singles 
Lonnie Russell, Summerville, SC

Men's 60 Singles 
Larry Sechrist Charleston, SC

NTRP Men's 3.0 Doubles 
Charles Floyd / james Larson

NTRP Men's 4.0 Doubles (Round Robin
Shane Brim / Michael Drew

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles 
Paula Amick / Kemper Amick

NTRP Women's 3.5 Doubles 
Tammy Mainwaring / Teresa Tracy

NTRP Men's 4.0 Singles 
Kosmus Ochran Mt Pleasant, SC

NTRP Women's 3.0 Singles 
Heather Wayne Summerville, SC

NTRP Women's 4.0 Doubles
Bortolin, P Demey/Brewer, N H

NTRP Men's Open Singles 
Art Welling Goose Creek, SC

Sportsclub Greenville Senior and NTRP Championships - SC L 3

Men's 45 Doubles(Ranked)
Flathmann, T E./Swetenburg, J

NTRP Men's 3.5 Doubles
Mike Vinson / Michael Watt

Men's 65 Singles
Goodrich, Bud (2) Camden, SC

Men's 55 Doubles
Carlton, W Michael / Tracy, Ken

Men's 65 Doubles
Nitsche, Detlev / Varn, Ben

NTRP Men's 3.0 Singles
Wilson, Scott Greenville, SC

NTRP Men's 3.5 Singles
Otovic, Brian (2) Fountain Inn, SC

NTRP Men's 4.0 Singles
Marre, Patricio (1) Greenville, SC

NTRP Men's 4.5 Singles
Ivankovic, Miren Clemson, SC

NTRP Women's 4.0 Singles
Cotton, Kimberly Central, SC

NTRP Men's 3.0 Doubles
Robbins, David / Tornerud, Ola

NTRP Men's 4.0 Doubles
Auger, George / Pauls, Brian

NTRP Men's 4.5 Doubles
Flathmann, Tod / Mayher, Brant

NTRP Women's 4.0 Doubles
Bowman, Elizabeth / Snow, Laura

NTRP Women's 4.5 Doubles
Bruch, Hannah / Watson, Rhonda

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles
Booth, Cherry / Howard, Bob (2)

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles
Durrah, Vanessa / Rodriguez, Steven

NTRP Combined Mixed 9.0 Doubles
Beaton, Joe / Beaton, Linda

NTRP Women's 3.0 Doubles(Ranked)
Shuster, L Klemtner/Torres, S Isabel

2.5-3.5 League 2011 Champions

2.5 Men's Champions: SATL, Capt. Ed Miles

2.5 Women's Champions: LCTA, Capt. Kacie Highsmith

2.5 Women's Finalists: GSTL, Capt. Stephanie Nash

3.0 Men's Champions: PD, Capt. Stan Kenimer

3.0 Men's Finalists: CTL, Capt. Chris Florian

3.0 Women's Champions: MCTL, Capt. Renee Martin

3.0 Women's Finalists: LATA, Capt. Kelli Duckett

3.5 Men's Champions: UPTA, Capt. Mike Collins

3.5 Men's Finalists: LATA, Capt. Peter Guster

3.5 Women's Champions: LCTA 1, Capt. Tamara Hale

3.5 Women's Finalist: UPTA 2, Capt. Susan Jones

Junior Tournament Winners

Carolina's Junior Open at Wofford - SC L 3

Boys' 18 Singles
Adam Steryous Taylors, SC

Boys' 16 Singles
Patrick Tobacco (4) Spartanburg, SC

Boys' 14 Singles
Patrick Menkhaus (1) Fort Mill, SC

Boys' 12 Singles
Oliver Crawford Spartanburg, SC

Boys' 10 Singles
Ashe Ray Greenville, SC

Girls' 18 Singles
Gabby Gabriel (1) Weddington, NC

Girls' 16 Singles
Jasmine Gabriel (1) Weddington, NC

Girls' 14 Singles
Brittney Desmond Columbia, SC

Girls' 12 Singles
Lilie Steryous Taylors, SC

Girls' 10 Singles
Caroline Horn Elgin, SC
 

May 13 - May 15

Adult Tournament Winners

Prinella Haygood Memorial Tournament
Senior Mixed 6.0 Doubles- William Fehrs, Hollywood and Landa Tucker, Charleston
Senior Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Kimberly and Richard Cotton, Central
Mixed 6.0 Doubles- William Fehrs, Hollywood and Landa Tucker, Charleston
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Brittany Clark, Beaufort and Richard Pingree, Beaufort
Mixed 8.0 Doubles- Holly Cox, Murrells Inlet and Mike Sales, Murrells Inlet
Mixed 9.0 Doubles- Greg and Lauren Catalano, Summerville
Men’s Open Doubles- Brenda Evans, Mt. Pleasant and Tobin Simpson, Charleston
Men’s 3.0 Doubles- Damir Bilic, Mt. Pleasant and Douglas Snyder, Charleston
Men’s 3.5 Doubels- George Ponte, Charleston and Chris Bolig, Charleston
Men’s 4.0 Doubles- John Bauer, Chapin and Justin Rodgers, Chapin
Men’s 4.5 Doubles- Ervin Lambert, Andrews and Mike Saless, Murrells Inlet
Women’s 2.5 Doubles- Billie Jean Nickas, Columbia and Kim Robins, Columbia
Women’s 3.0 Doubles- Bianca Jardin, Charleston and Cate Martin, Daniel Island
Women’s 3.5 Doubles- Sherry McCoy, Georgetown and Mandy McKenzie, Andrews
Women’s 4.0 Doubles- Brittany Clark, Beaufort and Leigh Ann Pingree, Beaufort
Women’s 4.5 Doubles- Debbie Disco, Charleston and Elizabeth Welling, Goose Creek
Senior Women’s 3.5 Doubles- Diana Cignavitch, Johns Island and Sara Reynolds, Johns Island
Senior Women’s 4.0 Doubles- Suzanne Burns and Kristin Dalton
Senior Women’s 4.5 Doubles- Debbie Disco, Charleston and Missy Needham, Charleston

Senior League State Championships
3.0 Men's Champion: CCTA, Capt. Douglas Brown
3.0 Men's Finalist: HHI, Capt. Alan Calderon
3.0 Women's Champion: HHI, Capt. Ron Gwyn
3.0 Women's Finalist: LCTA 3, Capt. Leigh Hemingway
3.5 Men's Champion: CTL, Capt. David Whirrett
3.5 Men's Finalist: SATL, Capt. Benny Phillips
3.5 Women's Champion: HHI, Capt. Caroline Tucker
3.5 Women's Finalist: LATA, Capt. Deborah Farr
4.0 Men's Champion: CCTA, Capt. Tom Kendall
4.0 Men's Finalist: HHI, Capt. Ken Walton
4.0 Women's Champion: LCTA 1, Capt. Jane Fluet
4.0 Women's Finalist: SATL, Capt. Ruza Pacivavsek
4.5 Men's Champion: LATA, Capt. Thomas Bunch
4.5 Men's Finalist: GSTL, Capt. Mike Jones
4.5 Women's Champion: HHI, Capt. Cindy Vander Berg
4.5 Women's Finalist: LCTA, Capt. Kitsy Wise

April 29 - May 1

Adult Tournament Winners

Marion Harris A.C.S. Senior Classic (STA 150 PT) - SC L 2
Men's Open Singles- Pratik Shrivastava, Greenville
Men's 45 Singles- Richard Graham, Spartanburg
Men's 55 Singles- Ray Frazier, Greenville
Men's 60 Singles- Ed Cunningham, Decatur, GA
Men's 65 Singles- David Edwards, Weaverville, NC
Men's 70 Singles- William Dolan, Greenville
Men's 3.0 Singles- Allen Ivenster, Greer
Men's 3.5 Singles- Hank Hankins, Wise, VA
Men's 4.0 Singles- John Hereford, Kinsport, TN
Men's 4.5 Singles- Mirren Ivankovic, Clemson
Senior Men's 3.5 Singles- Steven Hill, Greenville
Women's 3.5 Singles- Yelena Crosston, Greenville
Women's 4.0 Singles- Crimora Carter, Greenville
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Cherry Booth, Greenville and Bob Howard, Greenville
Men's Open Doubles- Oliver Elston, Greenville and Jacob Gregory, Simpsonville
Men's 35 Doubles- Joseph Grace, Easley and Mark Trexler, Greenville
Men's 45 Doubles- Joe Beaton, Simpsonville and Paul Graham, Greenville
Men's 55 Doubles- Ed Cunningham, Decatur and Ashley Sherman, Greenville
Men's 60 Doubles- Ben Anderson, Greenville and Jack Barker, Greer
Men's 65 Doubles- Detlev Nitsche, Greer and Lucien Woorons, Anderson
Men's 70 Doubles- Art Endredi, Woodruff and Donald Jones, Greenville
Men's 3.0 Doubles- Laurens Nicholson, Greenville and Ben Norwood, Greenville
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Ron Charles, Lyman and Steven Suddeth, Lyman
Men's 4.0 Doubles- Larry Lawson, Lyman and Steven Suddeth, Lyman
Men's 4.5 Doubles- Paul Hamilton, Greenwood and Guy Harrison, Greenwood
Women's 3.0 Doubles- Chrissy Martin, Greenville and AC Rodwell, Greenville
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Tammy Mainwaring, Columbia and Teresa Tracy, Irmo
Women's 4.0 Doubles- Crimora Carter, Greenville and Christina Grant, Greenville
Women's 4.5 Doubles Shannon Chase, Greenville and Erin Sweesy, Simpsonvile
Women's 55 Doubles- Carol Farnsworth, Greenville and Dawn Lucas, Greenville
Mixed Open Doubles- Joe Beaton, Simpsonville and Linda Beaton, Simpsonville

Grande Dunes Tennis Club Adult Spring Classic (STA 150 PT) - SC L 2
Men's Open Singles- Will Bull, Myrtle Beach
Men's 50 Singles- William Moldoch, Severna Park, MD
Men's 60 Singles- Graham Snook, Myrtle Beach
Men's 65 Singles- Doyle Loftins, Chapin
Men's 70 Singles- Charles Burnes, Isle of Palms
Men's 3.0 Singles- Richard Farmer, Pawleys Island
Men's 3.5 Singles- James Hubbard, Myrtle Beach
Men's 4.0 Singles- Greg O'Sullivan, Little River
Men's 4.5 Singles- John Biggs, Wilmington, NC
Women's 3.0 Singles- Constance Brophy, Myrtle Beach
Women's 4.5 Singles- Debbie Moore, Myrtle Beach
Mixed Open Doubles- Fritz Gildemeister, Myrtle Beach and Tori Williams, Myrtle Beach
Mixed 6.0 Doubles- David Hong, Myrtle Beach and Linda Tangeman, Myrtle Beach
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Caitlin Negethon, Pawleys Island and CT Wolf, N. Myrtle Beach
Mixed 8.0 Doubles- Holly COx, Murrells Inlet and Mike Saless, Murrells Inlet
Mixed 9.0 Doubles- Michael Mitchell, Murrells Inlet and Katherine Quinney, Myrtle Beach
Men's Open Doubles- Michael Criscoe, Southern Pines, NC and Keith Criscoe, Biscoe, NC
Men's 50 Doubles- Michael Mitchell, Murrells Inlet and Delan Stevens, Conway
Men's 60 Doubles- Frederico Gildemeister, Myrtle Beach and Graham Snook, Myrtle Beach
Men's 65 Doubles- Bud Goodrich, Camden and Doyle Loftis, Chapin
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Douglas Mazei, Myrtle Beach and Steve Starnes, Myrtle Beach
Men's 4.0 Doubles- Mark Sari, Wedgefield and Benton Young, Sumter
Men's 4.5 Doubles- John Biggs, Wilmington and Lon Keith, Wilmington, NC
Senior Men's 4.0 Doubles- Dennis Jones, Myrtle Beach and Russ Widmer, Myrtle Beach
Women's 40 Doubles- Nanette Huff, Yadkinville, NC and Kay Louthian, Wilmington, NC
Women's 50 Doubles- Betsy McColl, Columbia and Joann Crolley, Cramerton, NC
Women's 3.0 Doubles- Donna Digeronimo, Myrtle Beach and Kim Game, Myrtle Beach
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Debbie Bass, Myrtle Beach and Holly Cox, Murrells Inlet
Women's 4.0 Doubles- Annette Graham, Myrtle Beach and Debbie Moore, Myrtle Beach
Women's 4.5 Doubles- Julie Angrick, Pinehurst, NC and Mia Bobrowski, Aberdeen, NC
Senior Women's 3.0 Doubles- Lesley Doyle, Myrtle Beach and Lucy Holet, Glenville, NY
 

Junior Tournament Winners

Snee Farm Country Club CHALLENGER- SC L4 704144711

Boys' 16 Singles (Round Robin)  Cameron Kirkwood MOUNT PLEASANT, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Carter Sebo Summerville, SC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Tomas Rodriguez Daniel Island, SC

Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) william ross (1) Sullivans Island, SC

Boys' 8 Singles (Final Round) Maxwell Smith Daniel Island, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Alexandra Hickey (1) Mount Pleasant, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Ava Kusmider (2) Charleston, SC

Girls' 10 Singles (Final Round) Katie Lowe (2) Charleston, SC

Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Carter Sebo / Jack Sequerth

Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Harrison Moss / Louis Vingi

Boys' 10 Doubles (Final Round) Maxwell Smith / william ross

Girls' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Alexandra Hickey / Madison McNeill

Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Emily Elliott / Emma Smith

Girls' 10 Doubles (Final Round) LILY WOODS / logan voeks

 

BullFrog USTA Southern Section Designated –HILTON HEAD (STA L 2) - SC L 1A 704115811

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Riley Brosnan (9) Matthews, NC; Kyle Barr, Myrtle Beach, SC (Finalist)

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Jackson Wood Woodstock, GA; Jared Pratt,  Daniel Island, SC (Finalist)

Boys' 12 Singles (Playoff) Paul Hendrix, Murrells Inlet, SC 4th Place

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Bella Kuse (3) Marietta, GA

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Kennedy Wicker (3) CHARLOTTE, NC

 

BullFrog USTA Southern Section Designated –CLEMSON  STA L 2 704110111

Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Robbie Mudge (9) Winston Salem, NC

Boys' 18 Singles (Playoff) Jacob Behal (4) Simpsonville, SC (3rd Place)

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jess Jones (3) Warner Robins, GA

Boys' 16 Singles (Playoff) Wood Benton (1) Spartanburg, SC (4th Place)

Girls' 18 Singles (Final Round) Megan Kurey (2) Alpharetta, GA

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Kaitlyn McCarthy (9) Cary, NC

 

Rising Stars at Brookstone Meadows - SC L 5 704127511

Boys' 16 Singles (Round Robin) Ethan Dover Piedmont, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Grayson Glanton Greenwood, SC

Boys' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Anuraag Govindarajan Simpsonville, SC

Boys' 10 Singles (Round Robin) JACK ALVAREZ GREENWOOD, SC

Girls' 16 Singles (Round Robin) Lauren Bristow Anderson, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Juhi Saxena Greer, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Anju Saxena Greer, SC

Girls' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Rebecca Spratt Charleston, SC

Co-ed 8 Singles (Round Robin) Lilly Pleasant Hartsville, SC

Boys' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Ethan Dover / Grayson Glanton

Girls' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Lauren Bristow / Michelle Troup

Girls' 14 Doubles (Round Robin) Anna Collins / Anne-Marie Martin

Girls' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Gracie Bratcher / Anju Saxena

Girls' 10 Doubles (Round Robin) Caroline Cromer / Kristen Reynolds

 

April 15-17

Junior Tournament Winners

The Easter Bowl & Spring International Championships
The following Players represented SC in California during the Easter Bowl, held April 19, 2011.  The Easter Bowl is one of the USTA National Championship series events.
B18: Hunter Harrington & Harrison Richmond
G16: Anna Kate Anderson & Tolley Rice
B14: Kyle Barr & Alexander Santiago
G14: Ellie Halbauer
BG 12’s National Championships-Delray Beach, FL April 10-15
G12: Isabelle Boulais & Cameron Kriscunas
B12: Spencer Brown & Paul Hendrix

St. Andrew's Spring Junior CHALLENGER
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Dustin Jagos (2) Sheldon, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Nick Burlos Mount Pleasant, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Tomas Rodriguez Daniel Island, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) Eric Fenno Charleston, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Juliana Goehner (1) Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Sadie Glaze Charleston, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Final Round) Katie Lowe (3) Charleston, SC
Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Harrison Moss / Louis Vingi

Brookstone Gamma Junior Championships
Boys' 18 Singles (Round Robin) Christopher Haines Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Patrick Tobacco (1) Spartanburg, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Alex Steryous Taylors, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Thomas Jenkins Bluffton, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) Noah Britt (1) Piedmont, SC
Girls' 18 Singles (Round Robin) Jacqueline Nickles Anderson, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Kylie Sandusky (1) Greer, SC
Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Gianna Pielet (1) Greenville, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Annabel Kleinfeldt Clemson, SC
Boys' 18 Doubles (Final Round) Colin Cotter / Tyler Hardy
Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Barrett Hardy / Patrick Tobacco
Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Sebastian Gomez / Colin Pendleton
Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Vlad Bonar / Thomas Jenkins
Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Sheridan Schuster / Elizabeth Slaughter
Girls' 14 Doubles (Round Robin) Faith Moyers / Kylie Sandusky
Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Sophia Pielet / Gianna Pielet
Co-ed 8 Singles (Round Robin) Phillip Post Clemson, SC

Grand Prix CHALLENGER
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jerry Price West Columbia, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Stephen Lynch (1) Columbia, SC
Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jenna Gainey (1) Bishopville, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Katie Thompson (1) Lexington, SC
Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Zoe Cauthen Timmonsville, SC

Adult Tournament Winners

Rock Hill City Championships at the Come See Me Festival Grand Prix II - SC L 3
Men's Open Singles- Andrew J. Hershelman, Fort Mill
Men's 3.0 Singles- Christopher T. Siau, Columbia            
Men's 3.5 Singles- James Smith, Rock Hill
Men's 4.0 Singles- Robert E. Peterson, Blacksburg
Women's 2.5 Singles- Chandra A. Siau, Columbia
Women's 3.0 Singles- Cherri J. Hendrix, Fort Mill
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Jessica Hendrix, Fort Mill and Rex Varn Boiling Springs
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Bobby Hood, Charlotte and James Smith, Rock Hill
Men's 4.0 Doubles- John Rabb, Columbia and Goetz Hagen, Fort Mill
Women's 3.0 Doubles- Jessica Hendrix, Fort Mill and Cherri Hendrix, Fort Mill
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Leigh Rubino, Fort Mill and Joetta Talford, Rock Hill

Grand Strand Nissan Adult Classic
Men's Open Singles- Will Bull, Myrtle Beach
Men's 85 Singles- John Baird, Mt. Pleasant
Men's 3.0 Singles- Fady Grace, Myrtle Beach
Men's 3.5 Singles- Robert Johnson, North Myrtle Beach
Men's 4.0 Singles- Greg O'Sullivan, Little River
Men's 4.5 Singles- Greg Bender, Murrells Inlet
Women's 2.5 Singles- Natalie Rogers, Myrtle Beach
Women's 3.0 Singles- Constance Brophy, Myrtle Beach
Women's 3.5 Singles- Carrie Amick, Myrtle Beach
Mixed 6.0 Doubles- David Hong, Myrtle Beach and Linda Tangeman, Myrtle Beach
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Wendy Lamb, Myrtle Beach, and Gerald Lamb, Myrtle Beach
Mixed 8.0 Doubles- Carrie Amick, Myrtle Beach and Greg Bender, Murrells Inlet
Men's Open Doubles- Vlad Handl, Pawleys Island and Benjamin Shuster, Pawleys Island
Men's 55 Doubles- Michael Martin, Rutherfordton (NC) and Dewey Stroud, Spindale (NC)
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Robert Johnson, N. Myrtle Beach and CT Wolf, N. Myrtle Beach
Men's 4.0 Doubles- James Blanton, Little River and Russ Widmer, Myrtle Beach
Men's 4.5 Doubles- Carlos Benatzky, Murrells Inlet and Greg Harrelson, Myrtle Beach
Women's 2.5 Doubles- Mayla Cabildo, Myrtle Beach and Natalie Rogers, Myrtle Beach
Women's 3.0 Doubles- Donna Digeronimo, Myrtle Beach and Shai Kahn, Myrtle Beach
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Debbie Bass, Myrtle Beach and Holly Cox, Murrells Inlet
Women's 4.0 Doubles- Marie Wade, Myrtle Beach and Beth Warstler, Myrtle Beach
Senior Men's 3.0 Doubles- Buddy Amaker, Irmo and Kemper Amick, Columbia
Senior Men's 4.0 Doubles- Dennis Jones, Myrtle Beach and Russ Widmer, Myrtle Beach
Senior Women's 3.5 Doubles- Patricia Brunko, Murrells Inlet and Cindy Oneill, Surfside Beach

April 8-11

Junior Tournament Winners

Rockbridge Junior Tennis Classic - SC L 3 704126111

Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Nicholas Bybel (1) Hilton Head, SC

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) David Sklar (2) Huntingdon Valley, PA

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Mark Carnes (1) Sumter, SC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) andrei duarte Marietta, GA

Boys' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Nathanael Tiffany Aiken, SC

Girls' 18 Singles (Final Round) Erika Nelson Salisbury, NC

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Kayla Hergott (2) Martinez, GA

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Gianna Pielet (2) Greenville, SC

Boys' 18 Doubles (Final Round) Nicholas Bybel / David Sklar

Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Logan Adkins / Liam Wiggins (2)

Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Mark Carnes / Evan Hanner (1)

Boys' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Bryce Keim / Wesley Quattlebaum

Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Kelly Gajewski / Morgan Patterson (1)

Girls' 14 Doubles (Round Robin) Amy Lance / Katie Thompson

Girls' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) AnneMarie Hiser / Elise Mills

 

Dunes Waccamaw Cardiology Junior Open - SC L 3 704131711

Boys' 18 Singles (Round Robin) Nicholas Butler Hollywood, SC

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Andrew Dacosta Mt Pleasant, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Chase Horton Wilmington, NC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Alex Likins (1) Hilton Head Island, SC

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Sarah Elliott (1) Pawleys Island, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Elizabeth Truluck Myrtle Beach, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Corbin Dorsey (1) Anderson, SC

Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) John Edward Cahill Conway, SC

Girls' 10 Singles (Final Round) CAROLYN SPIELVOGEL Myrtle Beach, SC

 

SC Open Junior State Championship at Pebble Creek - (STA L 4) -SC L 2 704113811

Boys' 18 Doubles (Final Round) John Boone / Thomas Johnson (1)

Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Alex Phillips / Gage Thompson

Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Thomas Bryan / Thomas Williams (1)

Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Bryce Keim / Wesley Quattlebaum
Girls' 18 Doubles (Final Round) Haley Elliott / Emily Erickson

Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Linley Busby / Brittany Hill (1)

Girls' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Lydia Yuan / Sarah Yuan

Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Samantha Calais / Elise Mills (2)

Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Wood Benton Spartanburg, SC

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Parks Schoen (1) Simpsonville, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) George Lovitt (3) Marvin, NC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Wesley Quattlebaum (2) Greenville, SC

Girls' 18 Singles (Final Round) Emily Erickson Simpsonville, SC

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Catherine White (4) Rock Hill, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Savanna Fuller (3) Chapin, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Samantha Calais Prosperity, SC

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

March 22-24

Junior Tournament Winners

EOC 10 & Under #2 at Dunes West- SC L5 (700002811)

Boys' 10 Singles

Inglett, Robert Allen             Mount Pleasant SC

Murphy, Parker                    MT Pleasant SC

Wallace-Wright, Zachariah Mount Pleasant SC

Zetrouer, Jacob                   Mount Pleasant SC

Blais, Zachary                      MT Pleasant SC

Kellett, McGregor West       Mount Pleasant SC

McCorkle, Ian                      Daniel Island SC

Stickland, Gavin                    Mount Pleasant SC

Deering, Liam                      Charleston SC

Heindel, Nicholas                 MT Pleasant SC

Wander, Joseph                     MT Pleasant SC

Girls' 10 Singles

Beckley, Anna Noelle          Mount Pleasant SC

Dye, Marissa Bradlee          MT Pleasant SC

Jeffrey, Hannah                   North Charleston SC

panwar, yashaswini             Mount Pleasant SC

Biller, Carson Nori                MT Pleasant SC

Fellows, Grace K                 Mount Pleasant SC

Fort, Emmalee S                 Daniel Island SC

Co-ed 8 Singles

Bride, Peter John                 Mount Pleasant SC

Deer, Caroline Rose            MT Pleasant SC

Fellows, Margaret M            Mount Pleasant SC

Klimas, Paige Hudson         New Hampshire

Ledbetter, Savannah             MT Pleasant

 

Spring Valley Junior CHALLENGER - SC L 4 704111311

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Dustin Jagos Sheldon, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Nikil Sairam Lexington, SC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) William Lynch (1) Columbia, SC

Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) Noah Hook Columbia, SC

Girls’ 18 Singles (Final Round) India Anne Byrd  Florence, SC

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jenna Gainey (2) Bishopville, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Anna Maria Gardiner (1) Irmo, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Alison Walsh (1) Irmo, SC

Girls’ 10 Singles (Round Robin) Hallie Gardham Columbia, SC

March 18-20

Adult Tournament Winners

A. Foster McKissick Tennis Tournament
Men's 50 Singles- Bob Cooke
Men's 55 Singles- Patrick Child
Men's 60 Singles- Graham Snook
Men's 65 Singles- Doyle Loftis
Men's 70 Singles- Richard Weathers
Men's 75 Singles- Frank Meade
Men's 80 Singles- Joe Roberts
Men's 85 Singles- Gene Nolan
Men's 50 Doubles- John Chryst and John Christensen
Men's 55 Doubles- Tom Meigs and Patrick Child
Men's 60 Doubles- Lawrence Ferraro and Bill Jagger
Men's 65 Doubles- Henry A. Iannuzzi and Bryce D. Young 
Men's 70 Doubles- Ronald Keiger and Pete May
Men's 75 Doubles- Richard Wardman and Johnnie Williams
Men's 80 Doubles- Thomas Hastings and Joe Roberts
Men's 3.5 Singles- James Hubbard
Men's 4.0 Singles- Mark Schminke
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Travis Bary and James Hubbard
Men's 4.0 Doubles- Lawrence Ferraro and Lloyd Hardgrave
Women's 60 Doubles- Jane Foster and Betsy McColl
Women's 3.0 Singles- Denise Talbert
Women's 4.0 Singles- Amanda Battisti
Women's 3.0 Doubles- Donna Digeronimo and Kim Game
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Suzanne Baxter and Connie Reeve
Women's 4.0 Doubles- Rita Gray and Anne Wheeler
Mixed 55 Doubles- Frederico Gildemeister and Betsy McColl
Mixed 6.0 Doubles- Donal McDowell and Monique Philips
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Sandra Foxworth and James Shelton
Mixed 8.0 Doubles- James Blanton and Rita Gray

RHTC Family Circle Club Cup Pre-Qualifier
Mixed 6.0 Doubles- Anthony Curtis and Jessica Ross
Mixed 7.0 Doubles- Barbara Rawdon and James Smith
Mixed 8.0 Doubles- Charles Bowers and Lori Bowers
Mixed 9.0 Doubles- Andrew Hershelman and Paige Palinkas

Junior Tournament Winners

Lowcountry CHALLENGER
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Dustin Jagos (2) Sheldon, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Cross Tolliver Charleston, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) James Craigie (1) Charleston, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Jackson Armistead Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles (Round Robin) India Byrd Florence, SC
Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jenna Gainey (2) Bishopville, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Gaby Hurt Davidson, NC
Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Ava Kusmider Charleston, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Final Round) Katie Lowe (2) Charleston, SC
Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Dustin Jagos / Noah Stiepel
Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Jake Owens / Thomas Sottile
Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Lindsay Costin / Jenna Gainey
Girls' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Gabrielle Dacuba / Sadie Glaze
Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Tatiana Harrelson / Claire McLaurin
Girls' 10 Doubles (Final Round) Katie Lowe / Lizzie Naval

Rising Stars Tournament at Greenwood Country Club - SC L 5 704131111
Boys' 16 Singles (Round Robin) Benjamin Smith Clemson, SC
Boys' 14 Singles - Red (Round Robin) Patrick Manalich Greenwood, SC
Boys' 14 Singles - Blue (Round Robin) Kel Abell Greenwood, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Matthew Sadurski Greenwood, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Round Robin) JACK ALVAREZ GREENWOOD, SC
Boys' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) JACK ALVAREZ / Mack Self
Boys' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Alex Shahban / Daniel White
Girls' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Madison Covington Greenville, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Molly Foxworth Boiling Springs, SC
Girls' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Madison Covington / Morgan Hildebrandt

Rising Stars at Lexington County Tennis Complex SC L5704129011
Boys' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Jake Lewis Lexington, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Kyle Harthan Lexington, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Gracen Brown Irmo, SC
Girls' 10 Singles-RED (Round Robin) Hannah Coats Lexington, SC
Girls' 10 Singles--BLUE (Round Robin) Callie Lewis Lexington, SC

Rising Stars Tournament at Timrod Park
Boys' 12 Singles (Round Robin) Hunter Hendrix Sumter, SC
Boys' 8 Singles (Round Robin) Kainen Leer Myrtle Beach, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Maggie Meggs Effingham, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Nancy Mcgill Hartsville, SC
Girls' 8 Singles (Round Robin) Emily King Florence, SC
Girls' 14 Doubles (Round Robin) Tneia Barrow / Maggie Meggs
Girls' 8 Doubles (Round Robin) Emily King / grace falcone

Topspin Annual Jr Classic
Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Nicholas Bybel (4) Hilton Head, SC
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jacob Darrah (1) Cartersville, GA
Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Thomas Williams York, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Earl Navarro (3) Charleston, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) Tarun Prakash (1) Matthews, NC
Girls' 18 Singles (Final Round) Ansley Speaks Simpsonville, SC
Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Chloe Ouellet-Pizer (5) Chapel Hill, NC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Disha Yellayi Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Emma Navarro (5) Charleston, SC
Girls’ 10 Singles (Round Robin) Caroline Horn Elgin, SC

 

March 11-13 

Adult Tournament Winners

Cardinal Racquet Club Charity Adult Championship- SC L4
Men's 60 Singles: Alfons Cadusch 
Men's 2.5 Singles: Larry E. Peddycord
Men's 3.0 Singles: Will C. McWhirter
Men's 4.5 Singles: Miren Ivankovic
Women's 4.0 Singles: Elizabeth K. McKenzie
Women's 50 Singles: Deette T. Burton
Women's 3.5 Doubles: Sarah Browning and Lisa J. Cromer
Women's 4.0 Doubles: Jennifer C. Garrett and Martha P. Robinson
Women's 60 Doubles: Betty Sue Hall and Barbara Tollison
Women's 70 Doubles: Elaine W. Epstein and Ginny W. Gross
Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles: Eugene Duncan and Saithip N. Salter
Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: Vanessa G. Durrah and Darrell Lyles 
 
St. Andrew's 6th Annual Lucky Shot Tournament- SC L4
Men's 3.0 Singles: Richard F. Lewis
Men's 3.5 Singles: Reginald Blynn
Men's 4.0 Singles: Kosmus Ochran
Men's 3.0 Doubles: David A. Lowe and Mitch Musgrave
Men's 3.5 Doubles: Drew C. Bellamy and Paul Stoney 
Men's 4.0 Doubles: Brian Grace and David Robinson 
Women's 2.5 Singles: Jennifer P. Patterson
Women's 3.0 Singles: Jessica l. Goodwin
Women's 3.5 Singles: Caroline B. Dix 
Women's 3.0 Doubles: Kimberly R. Lowe and Ann M. Rodgers 
Women's 3.5 Doubles: Cheryl Glaze and Christine B. Inabinett 
Women's 4.0 Doubles: Terra J. Burke and Maggie McCann
Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: Teri L. Bachmann and David Robinson 
 
Aiken Adult Open
Men's 4.5 Singles: Philippe Lenouail
Men's 4.5 Doubles: Philippe Lenouail and Brant S. Williams
Women's 3.0 Singles: Linda Barrett
Women's 3.0 Doubles: Dianne M. Logan and Tammie C. Shore 
Women's 4.5 Doubles: Maryanne B. Budnichuk and Monica Dutcher

Junior Tournament Winners

CCS St. Patricks Day Shin-Dig - SC L 3 704109111
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Patrick Tobacco Spartanburg, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Chambers Easterling (2) Spartanburg, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Phillip Jordan (2) Spartanburg, SC
Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Abigail Cook Easley, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Jordan Paul (2) Simpsonville, SC
Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Jamie Montagne Spartanburg, SC
Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Chambers Easterling / Arpit Rana (2)
Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Rett Foust / Henry Killoren
Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Hannah Hopkins / Michelle Troup
 
Lexington County Junior Open - SC L 3  704132511
Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Joseph Tiller (1) Camden, SC
Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Jeffrey Koch (2) Irmo, SC
Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Thomas Bryan (1) Lexington, SC
Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Matthew Oliver (2) Hilton Head, SC
Boys’ 10 Singles (Round Robin) Zachary Howard
Girls' 18 Singles (Final Round) Katie Tiller Camden, SC
Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Savanna Fuller Chapin, SC
Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Rebecca Weaver (1) Lake City, SC
Girls’ 12 Singles (Round Robin) Elise Mills
Girls’ 10 Singles (Round Robin) Elizabeth Rawson
Boys' 18 Doubles (Final Round) Logan Adkins / Joseph Tiller (1)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Sean Koch / Jeffrey Koch (1)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Nikil Sairam / J. Tiffany (2)
Boys’ 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Deschamps, W /Turbeville, M
Girls' 18 Doubles (Final Round) Katie Tiller/Lindsey Hegler
Girls' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Kaitlin Knight / Staci Medley
Girls' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Samantha Calais / Elise Mills
 

 

March 4-6

Upcoming Tournaments

March 18-20: Lowcountry CHALLENGER - SC L 4 - 704130711

March 19: Rising Stars at Timrod Park-SC L5 704115911

March 19: Rising Stars at LCTC-SC L5 704129011

March 19: Rising Stars Tournament at Greenwood Country Club - SC L 5 - 704131111

March 19-21: Topspin Annual Jr Classic - (STA L3) - SC L 2 - 704131211

Junior Tournament Winners

Mt. Pleasant Junior CHALLENGER March 4-6, 2011 704100711

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Connor Grady (1) Mt Pleasant, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Mitchell Brockmann (1) Hilton Head, SC

Boys' 10 Singles (Final Round) Stanley Waters Isle Of Palms, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Juliana Goehner (2) Daniel Island, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Haley Foster MT Pleasant, SC

Girls' 10 Singles (Final Round) Anna Li Lewis MT Pleasant, SC

Boys' 16 Doubles (Final Round) Eric Donald Schless / Alexander Scott

Boys' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Dillon Davis / Gareth Scarpa

Boys' 12 Doubles (Final Round) J. Covington / william ross

Girls' 14 Doubles (Final Round) Juliana Goehner / Carla Lautenschlager

Girls' 12 Doubles (Final Round) Emma Smith / Elizabeth Snyder

 

Sportsclub Junior Championships March 4-6 704114611

Boys' 18 Singles (Final Round) Sammy Schwartz (2) Hilton Head, SC

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Marshall Dagostine Charleston, WV

Boys' 14 Singles (Final Round) Zachary McCullough (1) Spartanburg, SC

Boys' 12 Singles (Final Round) Bryce Keim (4) Spartanburg, SC

Girls' 16 Singles (Final Round) Hannah Stewart (3) Greenville, SC

Girls' 14 Singles (Final Round) Jordan Paul (2) Simpsonville, SC

Girls' 12 Singles (Final Round) Gianna Pielet (1) Greenville, SC

Boys' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Noah Britt / Jordan Britt

Girls' 12 Doubles (Round Robin) Sophia Pielet / Gianna Pielet

 

Blue Gray Jr Classic STA L3 AL Level 2

Girls' 18 Singles: Molly O’Koniewski, champion

 

12-14s Bullfrog USTA Southern Section Designated

Boys’ 12s: Spencer Brown, Finalist (finals were not played out due to weather)

Boys’ 14: Kyle Barr, Quarterfinalist

Girls 14s: Curran Carver, Quarterfinalist

 

16-18s Bullfrog USTA Southern Section Designated

Boys’ 16: Brent Lett, Semifinalist (semi’s were not played out due to weather)

Girls’ 16: Ellie Halbauer, Semifinalist (semi’s were not played out due to weather)

Adult Tournament Winners

Fripp Island Spring Clay Court Championships

Men's Open Singles: Said Hernandez

Men's Open Doubles: Bill Baker and Greg W. Crosby

Men's 50 Singles: Herbert T. Hudson

Men's 60 Singles: John N. Chryst

Men's 70 Singles: Kenneth Tharp

Women's Open Doubles: Michelle A. Clark and Jill Wilson 

Mixed Open Doubles: Jennifer L. Blauw and Kevin McGuire 

Mixed 60 Doubles: Palma V. Chryst and John N. Chryst

Men's 3.5 Singles: Leo Ward

Men's 3.5 Doubles: Glenn Mainwaring and Joseph M. Mozingo

Men's 4.0 Doubles: Chip H. Upchurch and Richard Gray 

Women's 3.0 Singles: Sandra D. Senterfeit

Women's 3.0 Doubles: Bonny J. Bauer and Kelly P. Gray 

Women's 3.5 Singles: Shae Chambers 

Women's 3.5 Doubles: Raine Cherry and Brittany Clark 

Women's 4.0 Singles: Sandra Pester

Women's 4.0 Doubles: Sherry K. Lynchconrad and Susan J. Oakley 

Combined 6.0 Doubles: Bonny J. Bauer and Jack Cherry 

Combined 7.0 Doubles: Brittany Clark and Richard Pingree 

Combined 8.0 Doubles: Eleanor Sullivan and Chip H. Upchurch 

Combined 9.0 Doubles: Kimball Baker and Bill Baker 

February 25-27

Upcoming Tournaments

March 11-13 Cardinal Racquet Club Charity Adult Championship Anderson 704100411

March 11-13 St. Andrew's 6th Annual Lucky Shot  Tournament Charleston 704119611

March 11-13, 2011: CCS St. Patricks Day Shin-Dig - SC L 3 - 704109111

March 11-13, 2011: Lexington County Junior Open - SC L 3 - 704132511

Junior Tournament Winners

Florence Junior CHALLENGER - SC L 4  7041405112011-02 Florence Challenger-2

Boys' 18 Singles Justin Payton (1) Aiken, SC

Boys' 16 Singles (Final Round) Mark Sint (2) FLORENCE, SC

Boys' 14 Singles (Round Robin) Caleb Cantrell Florence, SC

Boys' 12 Singles Lleyton Dacuba (2) Mt Pleasant, SC

Boys' 10 Singles Davis Phillips (1) Fort Mill, SC

Girls' 18 Singles Lori Flick (1) Greenwood, SC

Girls' 16 Singles Courtney Geiss (1) Charleston, SC

Girls' 14 Singles Suzanna Mickey (1) Sumter, SC

Girls' 12 Singles Catie Meighan (1) Bluffton, SC

Girls' 10 Singles Sydney Osborne (1) Florence, SC

Boys' 18 Doubles Daniel Sechtin / Mark Sint

Boys' 16 Doubles (Semifinal Round) Anand Chokshi / Ryan Space

Girls' 12 Doubles Jacquelyn Baxter / Catie Meighan

Girls' 10 Doubles Zoe Cauthen / Whitney Crawford

EOC 10 & Under #1 at I'On Club- SC L5 700001511
Boys’ 10 Singles Participants
Bland, Anthony Carl
Chakeris, David
Davis, Parker
Eischeid, Elliott Wanninger
Ericksen, Jacob
Fenno, Eric P.
Freeman, Robert Bowen
Heindel, Nicholas
Kellett, McGregor West
Kendall, Oliver
Kendall, Sam
McQuillan, Courtland Matthew
Murphy, Parker
Novo, David Nelson
stickland, gavin
Wallace-Wright, Zachariah

Boys’ 8 Singles Participants
Blais, Zachary
Kammerer, James
Kendall, Hadley
McCorkle, Ian Joseph Patrick

Girls’ 10 Singles Participants
Biller, Carson Nori
Fort, Autumn S
Fort, Emmalee S
Gretkowski, Allie
Kammerer, Frances Grace
Lewis, Anna Li
McKnight, Eliza Lawton
Nelson, Drayton Elizabeth
Panwar, Yashaswini

_________________________________________________

Weekend Wrap-Up: February 18-20

Upcoming Tournaments

March 4- Mt. Pleasant Junior CHALLENGER Mt. Pleasant, SC 704100711 Entry Deadline March 1
March 4- Sportsclub Junior Championships Greenville, SC 704114611 Entry Deadline February 28

Junior Tournament Winners

SMASH Junior Cup-Charleston, SC
Boys' 18 Singles Nicholas Kunz (5) Hilton Head, SCsmash
Boys' 16 Singles Sunay Bhat (4) Knoxville, TN
Boys' 14 Singles Jonathan O'Neal (2) Winterville, NC
Boys' 12 Singles Brant Fenno (5) Charleston, SC
Boys' 10 Singles Tomas Rodriguez Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles Josie Kuhlman Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles Ellie Halbauer Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles Amber Policare Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 12 Singles Isabelle Boulais (5) Hilton Head Island Girls' 10 Singles Kathryne Garrido (2) Gastonia, NC
Co-ed 8 Singles James Rico Cary, NC
 

_________________________________________________

Weekend Wrap-Up: February 18-20

Upcoming Tournaments

March 4- Mt. Pleasant Junior CHALLENGER Mt. Pleasant, SC 704100711 Entry Deadline March 1
March 4- Sportsclub Junior Championships Greenville, SC 704114611 Entry Deadline February 28

Junior Tournament Winners

SMASH Junior Cup-Charleston, SC
Boys' 18 Singles Nicholas Kunz (5) Hilton Head, SC
Boys' 16 Singles Sunay Bhat (4) Knoxville, TN
Boys' 14 Singles Jonathan O'Neal (2) Winterville, NC
Boys' 12 Singles Brant Fenno (5) Charleston, SC
Boys' 10 Singles Tomas Rodriguez Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles Josie Kuhlman Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles Ellie Halbauer Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles Amber Policare Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 12 Singles Isabelle Boulais (5) Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 10 Singles Kathryne Garrido (2) Gastonia, NC
Co-ed 8 Singles (Round Robin) James Rico Cary, NC
 

_________________________________________________

 

Weekend Wrap-Up: February 18-20

Junior Tournament Winners

SMASH Junior Cup-Charleston, SC

Boys' 18 Singles Nicholas Kunz (5) Hilton Head, SC

Boys' 16 Singles Sunay Bhat (4) Knoxville, TN

Boys' 14 Singles Jonathan O'Neal (2) Winterville, NC

Boys' 12 Singles Brant Fenno (5) Charleston, SC

Boys' 10 Singles Tomas Rodriguez Daniel Island, SC

Girls' 18 Singles Josie Kuhlman Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Girls' 16 Singles Ellie Halbauer Daniel Island, SC

Girls' 14 Singles Amber Policare Hilton Head Island, SC

Girls' 12 Singles Isabelle Boulais (5) Hilton Head Island, SC

Girls' 10 Singles Kathryne Garrido (2) Gastonia, NC

Co-ed 8 Singles (Round Robin) James Rico Cary, NC

_________________________________________________

Weekend Wrap-Up: February 11-13

Upcoming Tournaments

Upcoming Entry Deadlines: February 25-27 Florence Junior CHALLENGER Deadline Monday, February 21

Adult Tournament Winners

Daufuskie Island Adult Championships - SC L4
Men's 50 Singles- Ernie C. Cloer Hendersonville, NC
Men's 60 Singles- John N. Chryst Bluffton, SC
Men's 65 Singles- Roy Austin Bluffton, SC
Men's 70 Singles- Kenneth Tharp Lincoln, NE
Men's 75 Singles- Robert Koenig Bluffton, SC
Men's 60 Doubles- Timothy P. Arr Hilton Head, SC and John N. Chryst Bluffton, SC
Men's 65 Doubles- Tony Schinto Hilton Head, SC and Kenneth Tharp Lincoln, NE
Women's 60 Doubles-    Joyce Early and Jeanann Early Liverpool, NY
Men's 3.5 Singles- John G. Akers Daufuskie Island, SC
Men's 3.5 Doubles- Phil Cheaney and James D. Norton  Hilton Head Island, SC
Women's 4.0 Singles- Bea Wray Daufuskie Is, SC
Women's 3.5 Doubles- Joyce Early and Jeanann Early Liverpool, NY
Women's 4.5 Doubles- Sarah Booth Daufuskie Island, SC and Jennifer A. Thompson Hilton Head, SC

Junior Tournament Winners

HSI Junior Winter Championship
Boys' 18 Singles Joseph Tiller (2) Camden, SC
Boys' 16 Singles Austin Heinz (4) Daniel Island, SC
Boys' 12 Singles Jared Pratt (1) Daniel Island, SC
Boys' 10 Singles william ross (1) Sullivans Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles Anna Kate Anderson Spartanburg, SC
Girls' 16 Singles Catherine White (1) Rock Hill, SC
Girls' 14 Singles Penelope Summerall (2) Charleston, SC
Girls' 12 Singles Elizabeth Truluck (1) Myrtle Beach, SC
Boys' 18 Doubles Dustin Jagos / Jackson Pride
Boys' 16 Doubles Eric Donald Schless / Connor Grady
Boys' 12 Doubles Brant Fenno / Jared Pratt
Boys' 10 Doubles Sam Kendall / william ross
Girls' 12 Doubles Corbin Dorsey / Elizabeth Truluck (1)
Girls' 14 Doubles (Round Robin) Juliana Goehner / AnnMartin Skelly
Girls' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Melanie Allen / Sydnee Wheeler

 

Holly Tree/HTI Employment Solutions Jr. Open
Boys' 18 Singles Sam Yates (2) Toccoa, GA
Boys' 16 Singles Parks Schoen (1) Simpsonville, SC
Boys' 14 Singles Wesley Gregory (1) Simpsonville, SC
Boys' 12 Singles Austin Schlarb (2) Simpsonville, SC
Boys' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Clay Lollis Anderson, SC
Girls' 18 Singles Ansley Speaks (1) Simpsonville, SC
Girls' 16 Singles Natalie Ivey Anderson, SC
Girls' 14 Singles Sydney Patton (1) Simpsonville, SC
Girls' 12 Singles Gianna Pielet (1) Greenville, SC
Girls' 10 Singles (Round Robin) Kylie Sloan Lyman, SC
Boys' 18 Doubles Taylor Swanson / Sam Yates
Boys' 14 Doubles Zachary McCullough / Patrick Tobacco (1)
Boys' 12 Doubles Austin Schlarb / Andrew Wetzel (1)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Round Robin) Mairin Cotter / Natalie Ivey
Girls' 14 Doubles Hannah Alexander / Jordan Paul (1)
Girls' 12 Doubles Sophia Pielet / Gianna Pielet (1)
Boys' 16 Doubles Wesley Gregory / Parks Schoen (1)
Boys' 10 Doubles Clay Lollis / Stone Watson

Wildewod Junior CHALLENGER
Boys' 18 Singles Jonathan Dunn (1) Columbia, SC
Boys' 16 Singles Blake McGuirt (1) Columbia, SC
Boys' 14 Singles Ayan Dasgupta (2) Columbia, SC
Boys' 12 Singles Wells Deschamps (1) Blythewood, SC
Boys' 10 Singles Thomas Summers (1) Rock Hill, SC
Girls' 16 Singles Kaitlin Knight (1) Sumter, SC
Girls' 14 Singles Lauren Batchelor Evans, GA
Girls' 12 Singles Fredericka Tucker (2) Aiken, SC
Girls' 10 Singles Shoba Swaminathan Columbia, SC
Boys' 14 Doubles Hunter Horton / Tradd Stover
Boys' 12 Doubles Wells Deschamps / Manning Turbeville
Boys' 10 Doubles Caleb Johnson / Thomas Summers

 

_________________________________________________

 

Weekend Wrap-Up: February 4-6

Upcoming Tournaments

JUNIOR February 19: SMASH Junior Cup, entries close Sunday, February 13

Adult Tournament Winners

The Championships at Legend Oaks
3.5 Men’s Singles-  Tony Medlin
4.5 Men’s Singles- Art Welling
2.5 Women’s Singles- Jennifer Patterson
3.0 Women’s Singles- Melissa Gross
3.5 Women’s Singles- Su MacAdam
6.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- Laurie A. Fletcher  and James R. Larson
7.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- Tonya K. Lee  and  Joseph M. Mozingo
8.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- Shane Brim and Silvia L. Dolecki 
3.0 Men's Doubles- James R. Larson and Todd Trevillian
3.5 Men's Doubles- Kevin Cone and David P. Perry 
4.0 Men's Doubles- Thomas H. Merrow and Jeffrey T. Nixon
2.5 Women's DOubles- Karyn Norris and Jennifer P. Patterson
3.0 Women's Doubles- Carol M. Morrissey and Cindy A. Parisoli
3.5 Women's Doubles- Christiane H. Jones and Kathleen Smith
4.0 Women's Doubles- Silvia L. Dolecki and Susan B. Riley



Wendy's Adult Open
3.0 Men's Singles- David White
3.5 Men's Singles- Thaddeus C. Trippett
4.0 Men's Singles- Edward Reames
3.0 Women's Singles- Lindsey N. Olson
3.5 Women's Singles- Emily W. Peel
5.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- Sandy K. Cannon and James C. Ward 
6.o Combo Mixed Doubles- Marty Bazen and Lindsey N. Olson
7.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- John A. Cottingham and Nicole L. Taylor 
8.0 Combo Mixed Doubles- Billy E. White and Amy E. Woodham
8.0 Combo Senior Mixed Doubles- Deborah L. Geddis and Samuel D. Ledbetter
2.5 Men's Doubles- Robert G. Askins James C. Ward 
3.0 Men's Doubles- John A. Cottingham and Sterling Dyar
3.5 Men's Doubles- Aaron Needham and Thaddeus C. Trippett
4.0 Men's Doubles- Paul E. Miller and Aaron Miller 
2.5 Women's Doubles- Allyne H. Askins and Sherrie C. Baugh 
3.5 Women's Doubles- Nancy D. Evans and Amy E. Woodham
4.0 Women's Doubles- Nancy D. Evans and Laurie E. Taylor
4.0 Senior Women's Doubles- Marie D. Player and Rachel L. Ward

Junior Tournament Winners

Creekside CHALLENGER - SC L 4
Boys' 16 Singles : Eric Donald Schless (2) Mt Pleasant, SC
Boys' 14 Singles : Cameron Kirkwood Mount Pleasant, SC
Boys' 12 Singles : Sam Kavarana (2) Mount Pleasant, SC
Girls' 12 Singles : Faith Moyers (1) Greer, SC
Girls’ 14 Singles (Round Robin): Emma Darby Navarro, Charleston, SC
Girls’ 10 Singles (Round Robin): Angelina M. Haney Mt. Pleasant, SC
Boys' 16 Doubles : Andrew Dacosta / Jonathan Edwards
Boys' 12 Doubles : Sam Kavarana / Christian Steichen
Boys' 10 Singles : william ross (1) Sullivans Island, SC

  

____________________________________

 

Upcoming Tournaments

ADULT Feb 10-13: Daufuskie Island Adult Championships - SC L4 Entries Close February 7th
JUNIOR Feb 11-13: Holly Tree Jr. Open- SC L3 Entries Close February 6th
JUNIOR Feb 11-13: Wildewod Junior CHALLENGER-SC L4 Entries Close February 6th
JUNIOR Feb 11-13: HSI Junior Winter Championship - SC L3 Entries Close February 7th
 

Junior Tournament Winners

Richland County Futures I
Boys' 18 Singles: John Boone - Aiken, SC
Boys' 16 Singles: Sean Koch - Irmo, SC
Boys' 14 Singles: Preston Tiffany - Aiken, SC
Boys' 12 Singles: Vlad Bonar - Fort Mill, SC
Girls' 16 Singles: Morgan Patterson - Lexington, SC
Girls' 14 Singles: Lauren Joch - Irmo, SC
Girls' 12 Singles: Anna Sharp - Rock Hill, SC
Girls' 10 Singles: Caroline Horn - Elgin, SC
 

Adult Tournament Winners

CTL Pre-Season Tournament
3.0 Men’s Singles:  Thomas Burns
3.5 Men’s Singles: Trey Finch
4.0 Men’s Singles: Christopher Cleveland
2.5 Women’s Singles: Amoy Huggins
3.0 Women’s Singles: Heather Roth
3.5 Women’s Singles: Sandra Francis
4.0 Women’s Singles: Suzanne Gray
6.0 Combo Mixed Doubles:  Jamie Peebles and Melanie Peebles
7.0 Combo Mixed Doubles: Bruce Alexander and Candice Steingold
8.0 Combo Mixed Doubles: Bruce Rienecker and Connie Christensen
9.0 Combo Mixed Doubles: Eugenia Hardwick and Luke Whiteside
3.0 Men’s Doubles: Jernard Mardis and Justin Shiver
3.5 Men’s Doubles: Jamie Peebles and Bryan Peebles
4.0 Men’s Doubles: Stephen Bidwell and Christopher Eaker
4.5 Men’s Doubles: Bruce Rienecker and Scott Swanson
2.5 Women’s Doubles: Mandy Coble and Danna H. Misenheimer
3.0 Women’s Doubles: Patty Foy and Celeste Springer
3.5 Women’s Doubles: Jennifer Lasecki and Wanda Pipes
4.0 Women’s Doubles: Debbie Gee and Suzanne Gray
4.5 Women’s Doubles: Jennifer Elkins and Brigit Junis
3.5 Men’s Senior Doubles: Philip Cromer and Randy Watts
3.5 Women’s Senior Doubles: June Barnes and Terry Vick-Phillips
4.0 Women’s Senior Doubes: Galen Johnston and Angela Murray
4.5 Women’s Senior Doubles: Darnell Coon and Donna Saleeby

MCTA 1-Day Spring League Kickoff
3.0 Men’s Singles: Frantz Etienne
3.5 Men’s Singles: Adam Goodson
4.0 Men’s Singles: Cameron Alksnis
3.0 Women’s Singles: Beth Hart
3.5 Men’s Doubles:  Jimmie Rollins and Matthew Talford
Men’s 4.0 Doubles: Chris Christopher and Craig Hart
Women’s 3.0 Doubles: Cherri Hendrix and Addie McCallon
Women’s 3.5 Doubles: Erin Bloomberg and Sue Csenscits

 

 
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close